Species

The Commission’s consideration require reports of observations of faunistically important species, i.e. those whose records are relevant for our knowledge of the national avifauna and alterations occurring in it. The current state of our knowledge is reflected in the list of the national avifauna. According to the general rule, liable to verification are:

- first occurrences of hitherto not recorded species (subspecies);
- first broods of hitherto non-breeding species (subspecies);
- records of species and subspecies specified in the tables below.

Records of escapes – except Canary Serinus canaria, Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus, and Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus – are also liable to verification. An observation of any species which is unusual in the light of the present knowledge may be reported, too.


Table 1. Species and subspecies whose all records should be verified (report subject “Bird”)


Oxyura jamaicensis Uria aalge 2 Perisoreus infaustus
Oxyura leucocephala Stercorarius longicaudus Prunella collaris 5
Branta bernicla hrota Stercorarius pomarinus Prunella montanella
Branta bernicla nigricans Stercorarius skua Petronia petronia
Branta hutchinsii Pagophila eburnea Montifringilla nivalis
Anser caerulescens Xema sabini Anthus hodgsoni
Anser rossii Chroicocephalus genei Anthus petrosus 2
Anser albifrons flavirostris Rhodostethia rosea Anthus richardi
Somateria spectabilis Larus atricilla Motacilla flava ssp.4
Polysticta stelleri Larus ichthyaetus Motacilla alba yarrellii
Melanitta deglandi Larus delawarensis Pinicola enucleator
Melanitta americana Larus hyperboreus 2 Acanthis hornemanni
Bucephala albeola Larus glaucoides Loxia pytyopsittacus
Bucephala islandica Gelochelidon nilotica Loxia leucoptera
Lophodytes cucullatus Sterna sandvicensis 2 Carduelis citrinella
Histrionicus histrionicus Sterna paradisaea 2 Junco hyemalis
Aythya collaris Sterna dougallii Emberiza melanocephala
Aythya affinis Gavia immer Emberiza cia
Anas discors Gavia adamsii Emberiza cirlus
Anas americana Oceanites oceanicus Emberiza leucocephalos
Anas carolinensis Hydrobates pelagicus Emberiza rustica
Anas falcata Oceanodroma leucorhoa Emberiza pusilla
Lagopus lagopus Fulmarus glacialis Emberiza aureola
Phoenicopterus roseus Calonectris diomedea Emberiza chrysophrys
Podilymbus podiceps Puffinus griseus Passerina cyanea
Streptopelia orientalis Puffinus puffinus Cyanistes cyanus
Syrrhaptes paradoxus Puffinus mauretanicus Melanocorypha calandra
Tachymarptis melba Pelecanus onocrotalus Melanocorypha yeltoniensis
Apus pallidus Pelecanus crispus Calandrella brachydactyla
Porzana pusilla Ardeola ralloides Alauda leucoptera
Porphyrio porphyrio Bubulcus ibis Locustella certhiola
Grus virgo Platalea leucorodia Iduna caligata
Tetrax tetrax Plegadis falcinellus Hippolais polyglotta
Otis tarda Morus bassanus Acrocephalus melanopogon
Chlamydotis macqueenii Phalacrocorax pygmeus Acrocephalus agricola
Burhinus oedicnemus Phalacrocorax aristotelis Cecropis daurica
Pluvialis dominica Gypaetus barbatus Phylloscopus bonelli
Pluvialis fulva Neophron percnopterus Phylloscopus inornatus
Charadrius alexandrinus Circaetus gallicus 6 Phylloscopus humei
Charadrius mongolus Gyps fulvus Phylloscopus proregulus
Charadrius leschenaultii Aegypius monachus Phylloscopus fuscatus
Vanellus gregarius Clanga clanga 1 Phylloscopus ibericus
Vanellus leucurus Aquila nipalensis Phylloscopus collybita tristis
Numenius tenuirostris Aquila heliaca Phylloscopus schwarzi
Calidris tenuirostris Hieraaetus pennatus Phylloscopus borealis
Calidris maritima Accipiter brevipes Sylvia cantillans
Calidris bairdii Haliaeetus leucoryphus Sylvia melanocephala
Calidris minutilla Buteo buteo vulpinus Sitta europaea asiatica
Calidris fuscicollis Surnia ulula Tichodroma muraria 5
Calidris subruficollis Otus scops Pastor roseus
Calidris melanotos Strix nebulosa Larvivora sibilans
Calidris pusilla Bubo scandiacus Tarsiger cyanurus
Limnodromus scolopaceus Ceryle rudis Monticola saxatilis
Xenus cinereus Falco naumanni Saxicola maurus
Actitis macularius Falco eleonorae Oenanthe isabellina
Tringa flavipes Falco cherrug Oenanthe deserti
Tringa melanoleuca Falco rusticolus Oenanthe hispanica
Phalaropus fulicarius Falco peregrinus calidus Oenanthe pleschanka
Glareola pratincola Vireo olivaceus Zoothera dauma
Glareola nordmanni Lanius phoenicuroides Geokichla sibirica
Fratercula arctica Lanius isabellinus Turdus obscurus
Cepphus grylle 2 Lanius minor Turdus naumanni
Alca torda 2 Lanius excubitor homeyeri Turdus eunomus
Alle alle Lanius senator Turdus atrogularis
Uria lomvia Pyrrhocorax graculus Turdus ruficollis

Table 2. Species and subspecies, only breeding records of which should be verified (report subject “Breeding”)


Branta canadensis Charadrius morinellus Egretta garzetta
Somateria mollissima Calidris pugnax Circaetus gallicus
Mergus serrator Calidris alpina Clanga clanga 3
Alopochen aegyptiaca Lymnocryptes minimus Aquila chrysaetos 3
Tadorna ferruginea Tringa glareola Circus cyaneus
Netta rufina Tringa stagnatilis Asio flammeus
Aythya marila Hydrocoloeus minutus Dendrocopos syriacus 3
Anas penelope Larus fuscus Coracias garrulus
Anas acuta Larus michahellis Falco vespertinus
Aix galericulata 3 Hydroprogne caspia Falco peregrinus 3
Podiceps auritus Sterna sandvicensis Corvus corone
Haematopus ostralegus 3 Sterna paradisaea Motacilla flava thunbergi
Himantopus himantopus Gavia arctica Motacilla citreola
Recurvirostra avosetta Ardea purpurea Acrocephalus dumetorum
Pluvialis apricaria Ardea alba Phylloscopus trochiloides

1 apart from the province Lublin (ESE) and Podlasie (E)
2 apart from the sea-coast
3 apart from stable breeding grounds
4 except native M. f. flava and migrating M. f. thunbergi
5 apart from the mountains
6 apart from the province Lublin (ESE)